facebooktwitterlinkedinyoutube

Protection of personal information (POPI) ACT webinar

Protection of personal information (POPI) ACT webinar

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), Act 4 of 2013, was enacted on 31 July 2020, and every institution and organisation in South Africa has been granted 12 months to become fully compliant with the Act.

The purpose of the Act is:

  • to give effect to the constitutional right to privacy, in particular, the safeguarding of personal information;
  • regulate the processing of personal information in harmony with international standards;
  • prescribe minimum requirements for the lawful processing of personal information;
  • provide rights and remedies for the protection against abuses of personal information; and
  • establish an Information Regulator to promote, enforce and fulfil the rights protected by POPIA.

The “processing” of personal information means any and all activity or operation regarding personal information, whether it is the collection, storage, noting or destruction thereof, which means that every single organisation in South Africa “processes” personal information at one time or another. “Personal information” is not necessarily sensitive information such as religious belief, ethnic origin or biometric information, it also includes names, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers.

Non-compliance with the POPIA may lead to a hefty fine or even imprisonment.

NEASA will be hosting a complimentary webinar on the purpose, operation, application and consequences of the POPIA:

Date: 23 October 2020
Time: 09h00
Medium: Microsoft Office Teams

The presenter will be Grant Herrmann. He is an admitted attorney. He has an LLB degree and has successfully completed courses through the School for Legal Practice at the University of Cape Town and the Law Society’s Practice Management Training. He has practised as an attorney and has been with NEASA since 2007, where he is the Western Cape regional manager. 

Register to attend this webinar, by clicking here.